References
[…] Advance payment is authorized in Title 31 of the United States Code (U.S.C.) Section 3324(d)(2) for “charges for a publication printed or recorded in any way for the auditory or visual use of the agency.” CHs must place subscription orders in the name of an organization or a position title (e.g., Building Manager or Director, XXX Division) rather than in the name of an individual employee. CHs must retain the renewal notice or a statement that reflects the beginning and ending date of the subscription service.
References
Answer
No. Title 5 U.S.C Section 5946 states the following:
“Except as authorized by a specific Appropriation, by express terms in a general appropriation, or by sections 4109 and 4110 of this title, appropriated funds may not be used for payment of—
Membership fees or dues of an employee as defined by section 2105 of this title or an individual employed by the government of the District of Columbia in a society or association; or
Expenses of attendance of an individual at meetings or conventions of members of a society or association.”
References
Answer
Yes, with certain limitations. Title 5 U.S.C Section 5757 states the following:
References
Answer
The card-issuing bank shall not deactivate any account during a Government-wide shutdown unless otherwise required by GSA or the Agency/organization.