OUSD A&S Leadership

Get a closer look at the women and men serving our organization

Acquisition & Sustainment Leadership

Dr. William A. LaPlante

Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition & Sustainment

Deborah G. Rosenblum

Acting Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition & Sustainment

Assistant Secretary of Defense (Acquisition)

Cara L. Abercrombie

Assistant Secretary of Defense for Acquisition

Gary A. Ashworth

Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Acquisition

John M. Tenaglia

Principal Director, Defense Pricing and Contracting

James A. Ruocco

Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Strategic, Space, and Intelligence Portfolio Management

Brent G. Ingraham

Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Platform and Weapon Portfolio Management

James P. Woolsey

President, Defense Acquisition University

Lt. Gen. Gregory L. Masiello

Director, Defense Contract Management Agency

Assistant Secretary of Defense (Sustainment)

Christopher J. Lowman

Assistant Secretary of Defense for Sustainment

Steven J. Morani

Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Sustainment

Leigh E. Method

Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Logistics

Brigadier General Stephanie Q. Howard

Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Materiel Readiness

Lisa P. Smith

Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Product Support

Assistant Secretary of Defense (Energy, Installations, and Environment)

Honorable Brendan Owens

Assistant Secretary of Defense for Energy, Installations, and Environment

Robert E. Thompson

Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Energy, Installations, and Environment

Rachel P. Ross

Deputy Chief Sustainability Officer

Michael McAndrew

Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Infrastructure Modernization and Resilience

Ron Tickle

Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Environmental Management and Restoration

Michael F. McGhee, P.E.

Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Energy Resilience and Optimization

Mark Colón

Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Housing

Patrick O’Brien

Director, Office of Local Defense Community Cooperation

Assistant Secretary of Defense (Nuclear, Chemical and Biological Defense Programs)

Dr. Brandi C. Vann, PhD

Performing the Duties of Assistant Secretary of Defense for Nuclear, Chemical, and Biological Defense Programs

Dr. Brandi C. Vann, PhD

Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Nuclear, Chemical, and Biological Defense Programs

Drew Walter

Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Nuclear Matters (NM)

Ian Watson

Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Chemical and Biological Defense (DASD (CBD))

Kingston A. Reif

Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Threat Reduction and Arms Control (TRAC)

Rebecca K.C. Hersman

Director, Defense Threat Reduction Agency (DTRA)

Assistant Secretary of Defense (Industrial Base Policy)

Dr. Laura D. Taylor-Kale

Assistant Secretary of Defense for Industrial Base Policy

Dr. Vic S. Ramdass

Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Industrial Base Policy

Farooq A. Mitha

Director, Office of Small Business Programs

Danielle Miller

Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Industrial Base Resilience

Justin K. McFarlin

Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International and Industry Engagement

Joint Rapid Acquisition Cell (JRAC)

Lisa Swan

Executive Director, Joint Rapid Acquisition Cell

Joint Production Accelerator Cell (JPAC)

Dr. Erin Simpson

Executive Director, Joint Production Accelerator Cell

Executive Director for Special Access Program Central Office

Maj. Gen. David Abba

Director of Special Programs and the Department of Defense Special Access Program Central Office

Business Operations

Clothilda (Clo) Taylor

Director of Business Operations